Privacy Policy

Laura Hill People Development is committed to keeping your personal details secure and complying with New Zealand Privacy Laws.

This Privacy policy has been created to provide a clear and concise summary of how and when personal information is collected, stored, and distributed. This policy discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this site.

The Laura Hill People Development site has used the Privacy Principles as laid out in the Privacy Act 2020.

When we collect data and how:

In general terms Laura Hill People Development collects personal information from you when you;

contact us for further information subscribe to a mailing list that we operate or express an interest in a particular service operated by Laura Hill People Development.

We only collect personal information through our website when you knowingly provide it, for example when you complete an online form or when you send us an email.

Tracking devices:

We use tracking technologies such as cookies to recognise your browser each time you visit our site and track which pages you visit while on our site.  We use this information to optimise our site and create a better online experience for users.

Cookies do not themselves personally identify users although they do identify a user’s browser.

How we use or disclose personal information held by us:

Unless you opt to receive messages from us we will not contact you again in future.

We may use personal information that we collect about you to provide products and services normally provided by us to clients.

If you have opted to receive ongoing communications and at a later date you no longer wish to receive these communications, you will be able to opt out of receiving this information by contacting us by email or by following the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of emails sent to you.

We may disclose your personal information as required by law.

Where you have provided information to us on a confidential basis, we will hold that information in confidence, except as required by law.

Data Security:

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorised access or disclosure. We will destroy any personal information that we hold that we no longer have any use for other than information that we are required by law to preserve. 

We cannot guarantee that our website is secure, and we cannot be held responsible for a breach of our website security that is beyond our control.

Links to third party websites:

Laura Hill People Development website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third-party websites have their own privacy statements, which will let you know how personal information collected on those websites will be used. Third party websites are also likely to use cookies and will have their own policy on this also.  We, therefore, urge you to review their privacy statement and cookies policy when using these websites.

We do not accept any responsibility or liability for any of these third-party websites, their content, or their usage of your personal information. 

Social Media:

Laura Hill People Development uses a variety of social media channels and any data captured by Laura Hill People Development via these channels will be done so with your consent.  Social media channel advertisers will be required to obtain consent from users for the collection of data for personalized ads (e.g., remarketing tags to build audience lists) and for the use of cookies where legally required (e.g. conversion tags). Social channels we use can be found below:

  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn
  • Email newsletters

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp to deliver e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s Privacy Policy.

Access to Privacy Policy:

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you would like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us here: https://www.laurahillpd.co.nz/contact/